Policies

Terms of Use

This website (http://www.iAthena.com) (hereafter referred to as "iAthena.com" or "the website") is owned by Navitus Education Private Limited (hereafter referred to as "the company", "Navitus Education", "Navitus", "we" or "us") located at 1, Ram Niwas Laxmi Dwar, Paranjape B Scheme, Road No. 3, Vile-Parle (East), Mumbai 400057. iAthena.com provides educational content, products and services (hereafter referred to as "our products", "courses", "course content" or "the content") including, but not limited to digital educational content, question banks and sample examinations to aid students and professionals in improving their skillsets. No warranty, implicit or explicit is being made as to the relevance, use or the effectiveness of our products in improving performance in the actual examination(s).

By using, accessing or downloading the course content, you agree to the terms and conditions set forth in these Terms of Use (the "terms" or "the notice"). By using or accessing this website you expressly agree to all the terms and conditions outlined in this notice. If you do not agree with anything in this notice (or any other terms and conditions outlined in our policies published on our website), you should restrict yourself from using or accessing our website.

When you use any of the services provided by us through the website, you will be subject to the rules, guidelines, policies, terms, and conditions applicable to such service, and they shall be deemed to be incorporated into this Terms of Use and shall be considered as part and parcel of this Terms of Use. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of these Terms of Use, at any time without any prior written notice to you. It is your responsibility to review these Terms of Use periodically for any updates and/or changes. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes will be deemed as your acceptance of the revised Terms of Use.

Our policies are listed under 'Policies' on our homepage (http://www.iAthena.com).

Your iAthena.com Account

You may register and create an account the website free of charge. We do not charge any fee for browsing and buying on the Website. We reserve the right to change our fees and charges at any time. In particular, we may at our sole discretion introduce new services and modify some or all of the existing services offered on the website. In such an event, we reserve the right to introduce fees for the new services offered or amend/introduce fees for existing products and services, as the case may be. Any changes to the fees and charges will be posted on the website and such changes will be automatically effective immediately after they are posted on the Website. Unless otherwise stated, all fees shall be quoted in Indian Rupees. You shall be solely responsible for compliance of all applicable laws including those in India for making payments to Navitus Education Private Limited.

You are responsible for maintaining the integrity and confidentiality of your Login Name and Password to gain access to your account and all the activities that occur in your account. If You provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete or we suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or not in accordance with the this Terms of Use, we reserve the right to indefinitely suspend or terminate or block access of your account on the website and/or refuse to provide you the access to the website by any means available to us (such as blocking your IP).

Copyright and Intellectual Property

All the content or information that is available, seen, heard or otherwise experienced on iAthena.com including text and images, is protected by copyright law and is the property of Navitus Education, its partners, affiliates or third parties. You are granted personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited privilege to register and/or use the website, and our products and services. You may download and print the available material for your own personal, non-commercial use only. Except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use, no part of the website and no content may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, publicly displayed, encoded, translated, transmitted or distributed in any way (including "mirroring") to any other computer, server, Website or other medium for publication or distribution or for any commercial enterprise, without the express written permission of Navitus Education Private Limited.

All the intellectual property rights in relation to this website are owned, reserved and retained by Navitus Education Private Limited.

Claims of Intellectual Property Violations

If you believe that your work has been used without your permission in a way which prompts for copyright infringement. Please notify us at [email protected]' with the following information -

  1. Your complete name, contact information and the authorized person (with his/her details) who will act on your behalf to resolve this issue,

  2. Description of the copyrighted work that you are claiming as an infringement on your intellectual property,

  3. The location (URL, link or description) of the material that you claim is infringing on your copyright,

  4. A detailed statement by you outlining your claim of copyright with substantial evidentiary support

If we find reasonable proof to support your claim, we will remove the copyright material and you'll be notified by email at the email address provided by you. We may contact you to get additional information so as to help us process the claim further.

Products & Pricing

All prices, products, services and offers on iAthena.com are subject to change without notice. Although every effort is made to provide you with the most accurate and up-to-date information, inadvertent errors may cause one or more products, services or offers on our website to be priced incorrectly as a result of human mistakes, technical errors, mismatch in pricing information received from our suppliers or any other type of errors. We reserve the right to cancel such transactions and refund the amount paid by you with no further obligation on our part.

We reserve the right to change prices for all our products, offers or deals. These changes are done due to market conditions, course termination, providers, price changes, errors in advertisements and other mitigating circumstances. We do not offer any 'Low Price Guarantee'. If this results in you paying a higher amount at the time of purchase for a product or a service that was subsequently discounted, we will not be offering you a refund for the difference between the price you paid and the revised lower price.

Navitus makes no warranties of any kind, expressed or implied, with respect to any products and services sold on or through iAthena.com or any of our affiliated websites.

No additional or different terms contained in any purchase order, document, transmission or other communication shall be binding upon Navitus Education unless agreed to by us in writing. Navitus reserves the right to modify, change without prior notice and in its sole discretion, to limit the order quantity on any item and to refuse service to anyone.

Online Purchases & Charges

All the prices shown on the website are exclusive of sales and service taxes, where applicable. Any discount, if applicable, will be applied after the calculation of taxes, i.e., the discount will be applied on post-tax price. We accept any major credit or debit card. You will be given a choice to review the final charges and confirm before we process the payment electronically. It is your responsibility to verify the total bill including the price of the product, any discount(s), taxes and any other charges, if applicable. Certain products and services require additional terms and conditions which you will need to agree to before making the final purchase.

You specifically authorize Navitus or its service provider(s) to collect, process, facilitate and remit payments and/or the transaction price electronically using a payment gateway provided by a major institution in India. You understand, accept and agree that the payment facility provided by Navitus is neither a bank nor a financial service but is merely an electronic, automated online electronic payment collection and remittance facility for the any purchase transaction that occurs on our website using the existing authorized banking infrastructure and credit card payment gateway networks.

Refunds

Due to the nature of digital content, Navitus can offer only a very short timeframe to you to deregister from a course and claim a refund. We will deduct 25% administrative fee during the first 24 hours after the purchase and 50% during the 24 hours thereafter (that is, during the 24 to 48 hours from registration) respectively. No refunds will be made after the 48 hours of the original transaction. All refund claims will be processed between the 5th and 15th of the next month. The detailed refund policy is outlined in 'Refund Policy' under 'Policies' section.

Privacy

Protection of user privacy is paramount for Navitus Education, particularly since we offer educational products and services. We store and process your personal information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules and regulations therein. Our current Privacy Policy is available in 'Privacy Policy' under 'Policies' section. If you do not agree with our privacy policy, please refrain from using our website.

We and our affiliates may share, sell, transfer or license some or all of your personal information with another business entity should the company (or company's assets) plan to merge with or are acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business or for any other reason whatsoever. Should such a transaction or situation occur, the other business entity or the new combined entity will be required to follow the privacy policy with respect to your personal information. Once you provide your information to us, you provide such information to us and our affiliate and we and our affiliate may use such information to provide you various services with respect to your transaction(s) whether such transaction are conducted on www.iAthena.com or with a third party's website.

Correspondence

When you use the website or send emails or other data, information or communication to us, you agree and understand that you are communicating with Us through electronic records. You consent to receive communications via electronic records from us periodically and/or after conducting a transaction as and when required. We may communicate with you by email or by such other mode of communication, electronic or otherwise.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless Navitus Education, its owners, licensee, affiliates, subsidiaries, group companies (as applicable) and their respective officers, directors, agents, and employees, from any claim or demand, or actions including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party or penalty imposed due to or arising out of your breach of this Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and any other Policies, or your violation of any law, rules or regulations or the rights (including infringement of intellectual property rights) of a third party in or out of India.

Law and Jurisdiction

This disclaimer notice shall be interpreted and governed by the laws of Republic of India, and any disputes in relation to it are subject to the jurisdiction of the Indian courts only. You expressly agree that any disputes will be filed first in the Mumbai Jurisdiction before prior to being contested in other geographical areas within India.

The contents of this website are available only to non-minors (over the age of 18 years) who can enter into legal contracts under the Indian Contract Act of 1872. Persons who are "incompetent to contract" within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including, but not limited to, minors, un-discharged insolvents, mentally challenged etc. are not eligible to use iAthena.com. Minors are prohibited from registering or transacting business on our website. A parent or a legal guardian may use or transact business on our website on behalf of a minor. We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse further access if it is discovered that you are under the age of 18 years.

Unless otherwise specified, the material on the website is intended for sale in India. Navitus makes no representation that the content available on the website is appropriate or available for use in locations/countries other than India. If you choose to access this site from a location or country other than India, you do so on your own initiative and Navitus cannot be held responsible for product delivery or refund or the compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

Changes & Variations

We reserve the right to revise and amend this disclaimer notice from time to time and any revised version will be deemed to be applicable from the first date of publication on this website.

About Us

This website is owned by Navitus Education Private Limited (India).

Payments

iAthena.com (‘the website’ or ‘our website’) is a website owned by Navitus Education Private Limited (hereafter referred to as 'us', 'the company', 'Navitus' or 'Navitus Education').

Payment Options

Navitus offers you ('the user') multiple payment methods. Navitus uses a trusted payment gateway partner which uses a secure encryption technology to keep your transaction details confidential at all times. We accept payments made using Visa, MasterCard, and American Express credit/debit cards in India and 21 other countries.

Credit cards

We accept payments made using Visa, MasterCard and American Express credit cards. To pay using your credit card at checkout, you will need your card number, expiry date, three-digit CVV number.

Debit cards

We accept payments made using Visa, and MasterCard debit cards. To pay using your debit card at checkout, you will need your card number, expiry date, three-digit CVV number.

Taxes & Other Charges

The prices listed on iAthena.com are exclusive of any taxes - sales tax or service tax. Once you decide to purchase a product, the taxes will be calculated and added to the product or service purchase price. Discounts (if applicable) will be applied to the after-tax price. Any other charges will be added at the end to calculate the final purchase price.

Security

Your online transaction on iAthena.com is secure with the highest levels of transaction security currently available on the Internet. Navitus uses 256-bit encryption technology to protect your card information while securely transmitting it to the respective banks for payment processing. All credit card and debit card payments on iAthena.com are processed through secure and trusted payment gateway managed by a leading Indian bank.

Miscellaneous

Navitus will not be responsible whatsoever with respect of any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly due to - 1. Lack of authorization for any transaction(s), 2. Exceeding the preset spending or credit limit, or 3. Decline of a transaction for any other reason(s) whatsoever. Navitus will not be liable for any damages, interests or claims resulting from not processing transaction(s) or any delay in processing which may be beyond the control of Navitus.

Refund

iAthena.com ("the website") is a website owned by Navitus Education Private Limited. (Hereafter referred to as "we", "us", "the company", "Navitus Education" or "Navitus".)

Purchases

With any online purchase on iAthena.com, you agree to abide by all the policies listed under the 'Policies' section at the bottom of the homepage. In case of any conflict between these policies, the policy that is most suitable to use will be enforced. For more details on purchases on the website, please refer to - 'Payments' and 'Terms of Use' under the 'Policies' section.

Refunds

We want you to be satisfied with your purchase of the educational products and services we offer on the website. To help us achieve this goal, we have assembled a team of custom e-learning experts, including instructional designers, educators, developers, and multimedia producers to create high-quality content. In case of third party content, we review a mentor’s background and resume before he or she is able to offer the content to our customers. However, we understand that some customers may change their minds about continuing with the course(s) and may wish to discontinue. With this purpose, we have come up with a reasonable refund policy that we believe is fair to our customers as well as us.

  • If cancellation is made in the first 24 hours after the registration or subscription of the course, then a 25% of the purchase price will be deducted as the Administration Fee.

  • If cancellation is made between 24 to 48 hours after the registering or subscribing to a course, then a 50% of the purchase price will be deducted as the Administration Fee.

  • If cancellation is made after the first 48 hours after the registering or subscribing to a course, then no refunds will be allowed.

Due to the nature of online content, we can only give short amount of time for our customers to change their minds. Hence, we expect our customers to enroll in a course only after substantial thinking and full deliberations.

Refund Processing

All cancellations during a month will be processed between the 5th and the 15th of the next month and refunds will be processed during that time.

Privacy

iAthena.com ("the website" or 'our website') is owned by Navitus Education Private Limited ('the company', 'we', 'us', 'Navitus' or 'Navitus Education').

We value you ('the customer') and the trust you place in us. As a committed supporter of your privacy, we have made every reasonable effort to protect your information and used highest standards for secure transactions. This privacy policy information covers the information we collect, what we do with it and your options with respect to your privacy.

By using or accessing this website you expressly agree to 'Terms of Use', this 'Privacy Policy' and all other policies outlined in the 'Policies' section at the bottom of the homepage. If you do not agree with anything in these policies, you should restrict yourself from using or accessing our website. Please note that our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice and you are responsible for reviewing it on a regular basis.

iAthena.com Information Practices

While every effort is made to ensure that the content of this website is accurate, the website is provided on an “as is” basis and Navitus Education makes no representations or warranties in relation to the accuracy or completeness of the information provided. Although a reasonable effort is made to provide and keep content up to date, we do not warrant that the information will be kept current, be true, accurate or not misleading, or that this website will always (or forever) be available for use.

In no event will Navitus Education be liable for any damages, including but not limited to, incidental, indirect, consequential, punitive or special damages of any kind, or any other damages whatsoever, including, without limitation, those resulting from loss of profit, loss of contracts, loss of goodwill, reputation, data, information, income, anticipated savings or business relationships, whether or not Navitus Educations has advised or has been advised of the possibility of such damage, arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or any other linked websites. We do not warrant that the servers that make this website available will be free from bugs, viruses or any other types of errors and you accept your responsibility to make adequate provision for protection against such threats. We recommend scanning any files for viruses, trojan horses or any other type of malware before downloading.

Collection of Information

You may browse the Website without revealing who you are or registering and opening an account on iAthena.com. However, we may require, collect and store the information that you voluntarily disclose to us, in order to access certain areas of our website. You lose your anonymity as soon as you divulge your information to us. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. We do not share your personal information with any third party. We do not collect information about our visitors from email databases, private/ public organization or bodies. Rather, this information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include, but not limited to, your URL, sites you visit, your computer browser information, and your IP address. Our primary goal is to provide you a safe, efficient and customized experience. We may use your information to contact you via email or telephone, either to get feedback or to inform you about new products or provide support on your issues. You may unsubscribe from any of these services using the options provided on the website.

When you purchase our products or services, you will be required to input your personal information such as name, e-mail address, telephone number, address(s), credit card number, expiration, and CVV number to make the payment and complete the transaction. Although, your personal information will be stored with us for the purposes of recording, bookkeeping, and generating reports, we do not store your credit card information in our system. It is processed by a secured payment gateway which uses Secure Encryption Technology (SSL).

We collect any information that you provide when you post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. If personal correspondence that you send us, including but not limited to, emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you in order to monitor your activity in detail.

Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates for a variety of reasons including fraud detection, identity theft, illegal activities as well as preventing abuse of our services. We may disclose personal information to judicial or government authorities if required to do so by law. We also reserve the right to forward your information to enforcement agencies if we have reason to believe that doing so will protect our or our affiliates' rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates may share or sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity in case we (or our assets) undergo reorganization, restructuring or amalgamation or a merger or acquisition with another business entity. In such a case, the resulting entity or entities will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We may place temporary as well as permanent cookies on your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. These "cookies" help us analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. Certain features are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to enable you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are free to decline our cookies as permitted by your browser which may result in you being denied certain features of the website or being forced into entering your password more often during a session.

We do not control the use of cookies by third parties which may be placed on your hard drive.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may have links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Navitus Education or its affiliates or partners cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these linked websites.

Security Measures

We have stringent security measures to protect your information and make every reasonable effort to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Any information in our possession is given the best possible security measures including our adherence to strict security guidelines and protection against unauthorized access.

Advertisements on iAthena.com

Although we make very minimal use of third party advertisements, from time to time we may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisement that we believe will provide you with relevant information when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that they believe may be of interest to you.

Implied Consent

By using the website and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page in order to keep you updated on the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it and to whom.

Contacting Us

Any questions, concerns, issues or problems about our Privacy Policy may be addressed to -

Navitus Education Private Limited
504, Shreya House,
Parera Hill Road, Andheri (East), Mumbai,
Maharashtra 400099
Telephone: +91-8080166065
Email: [email protected]

Profanity

iAthena.com is a website owned by Navitus Education Private Limited.

Explicit Language

iAthena.com is focused on distributing digital educational content to students (beyond K-12) as well as professionals in need of upgrading their skillsets. We may offer some content (either developed by us or by our mentor partners) that may contain explicit language or images as it pertains to literature, creative writing or any other domain area deemed to be a genuine area of study. We will make every reasonable effort to have the explicit content only visible and available to the registered members. However, you agree not to hold us responsible or liable if we fail in this effort due to our oversight. Furthermore, you agree that we shall have no liability if you find such content offensive, indecent or objectionable. If you do not agree with this policy, please refrain from using the website.

We expect our users to distinguish between the context-driven (or required) explicit language versus obscene and profane language that has no room in the context of genuine education.

Restrictions

We may offer public forums to our registered users (account holders) to express their opinion or provide feedback on mentors and online content or to interact with each other as a study aid. Navitus Education Private Limited prohibits the use of language that is racist, hateful, sexual or obscene in nature in such an area of the website. Furthermore, this policy extends to text, writing, uploaded photos and images or any other area of the website that any internet user may view.

We will remove or completely delete your comments or feedback if you try to camouflage profane words by blurring out the bulk of the offending word(s) with asterisks (i.e., s*** or a** etc.). We reserve the right to blank out or delete any images uploaded by you that may be deemed profane or obscene by us, our mentor partners and affiliates or our users.

Disciplinary Action

Violations of this policy may result in a range of actions, including:

- Removal of profane and obscene content;

- Limits placed on your account privileges;

- Loss of special status, features, discounts or privileges;

- Suspension of your account.

Feedback

Navitus Education Private Limited
504, Shreya House,
Parera Hill Road, Andheri (East), Mumbai,
Maharashtra 400099
Telephone: +91-8080166065
Email: [email protected]

Privacy & Policy | About Us | Contact Us

© 2016 Navitus Education Private Limited, All Rights Reserved.